Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dealer-Auction.co.nz Ltd Company Number 5338321 (Dealer-Auction), trading as Dealer-Auction.co.nz is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers' personal information and complying with the Information Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

This policy described the types of personal information we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information and the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on the Dealer-Auction website at www.dealer-auction.co.nz/privacy-policy, or you can request a copy by contacting our Privacy Officer at “Our Contact Details”.

What is personal information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual; and includes information relating to a death that is maintained by the Registrar-General pursuant to the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995, or any former Act (as defined by the Births, Deaths, Marriages, and Relationships Registration Act 1995)

What we collect

We collect your personal information to operate our business, to provide you with the Dealer-Auction website and to provide the products and services that you have requested.

The kind of information we may collect will depend on who you are and the nature of your interaction with us.

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

apply to register as a member:

register to sell a car as a dealer:

register to buy a car:

  • the information we may collect includes, (in particular where you are a Director or Partner of a Dealers Licensee or represent a Licensee); your name, your business address, your telephone number/s, your email address and your facsimile number, and if the dealers licence is in your name, your dealers licence number.

send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback: we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response.

apply for a job at Dealer-Auction: we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports.

 

Use of personal information

We use your personal information for the purposes of operating our Dealer-Auction business and to perform the services or provide the products that you have requested. We may also use your personal information to respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with you, improve and develop new products and services. Unless you have opted-out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about products, services, forthcoming auctions and offers that we think may be of interest to you of Dealer-Auction and/or our related bodies corporate. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email, SMS or facsimile to market our products and services which we think may be of interest. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any direct marketing correspondence. You may also opt out by following the procedure set out below.

Disclosure and sharing of personal information

We may disclose your information to third party service providers we engage to help us deliver our products and services for marketing purposes unless you opt out of this disclosure. We will not otherwise disclose any of your personal information outside Dealer-Auction and our related companies (some of which are located overseas), unless the disclosure is necessary for a product or service that you have requested, you have provided your consent, or the disclosure of your information is required or otherwise permitted by law.

Personal information security and quality

Manheim is committed to keeping secure the information you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and modification. We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure that you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. When information that we hold about you is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this information.

Information collected on this site

When you look at our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes:

 your server address

 your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .nz, etc)

 the date and time of your visit to the site

 the pages you accessed and documents downloaded

 the previous site you have visited

 the type of browser you are using

 

Cookies

This website makes use of both session and persistent browser cookies so that we can provide you with a secure member's page and ensure that you have read our Visitor Agreement. Cookies also let us perform statistical analysis in order to improve the website. We do not analyse individuals' behaviour. Any information that we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However this will mean that you are unable to take full advantage of the website's features. For example you will not be able to purchase cars online without logging in to every individual page.

Access to personal information

You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

How to opt out of marketing communications

You may at any time decide to stop receiving communications from us free of charge. To have your name removed from our distribution lists, you can contact us.

Privacy complaints or concerns

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your information or you believe we have breached this privacy policy or the Information Privacy Principles, you can contact us.

For more information

You may also view our privacy policy document at our office. This document sets out our policies on the management of your personal information. If you have any questions, concerns or comments, you can contact us.

Our Contact Details

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below if you have any queries about Dealer-Auction and privacy:

Mail: Dealer-Auction.co.nz Ltd Privacy Officer, PO Box 34, Altona North, Victoria, 3025, Australia Email: privacy@dealer-auction.co.nz Telephone: 099180500

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of personal information. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our website.

This version of the policy is effective 24 July 2014.